TERMS OF SERVICE

Introduction
This website is operated by Woolly Wren. The terms “I”, “me”, and “my” refer to Woolly Wren. The use of my website is subject to the following terms and conditions of use, as amended from time to time (the “Terms”). The Terms are to be read together by you with any terms, conditions or disclaimers provided in the pages of my website. Please review the Terms carefully. The Terms apply to all users of my website, including without limitation, users who are browsers, customers, merchants, vendors and/or contributors of content. If you access and use my website, you accept and agree to be bound by and comply with the Terms and Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Terms or Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to access my website, use any of my website’s services or place an order on my website.

Use of Website
You agree to use my website for legitimate purposes and not for any illegal or unauthorized purpose, including without limitation, in violation of any intellectual property or privacy law. By agreeing to the Terms, you represent and warrant that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence and are legally capable of entering into a binding contract.

You agree to not use my website to conduct any activity that would constitute a civil or criminal offense or violate any law. You agree not to attempt to interfere with my website’s network or security features or to gain unauthorized access to its systems.

You agree to provide me with accurate personal information, such as your email address, mailing address and other contact details in order to complete your order or contact you as needed. You agree to promptly update your account and information. You authorize me to collect and use this information to contact you in accordance with my Privacy Policy.

Copyright
This site and all the information it contains, including, but not limited to, articles, blog posts, designs, logos, drawings, illustrations, photographs, videos, opinions, text, guides, trademarks, trade names, and service marks ("Protected Information") are the property of Woolly Wren, its contributors, and licensors and is protected from unauthorized use, copying, distribution and dissemination by the Copyright Act and other intellectual property laws. All rights reserved. You may not use this Protected Information without Woolly Wren's express written consent.

General Conditions
I reserve the right to refuse service to anyone, at any time, for any reason. I reserve the right to make any modifications to the website, including terminating, changing, suspending or discontinuing any aspect of the website at any time, without notice. I may impose additional rules or limits on the use of my website. You agree to review the Terms regularly and your continued access or use of my website will mean that you agree to any changes.

You agree that I will not be liable to you or any third party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of my website or for any service, content, feature or product offered through my website.

Products or Services
All purchases through my website are subject to product availability. I may, in my sole discretion, limit or cancel the quantities offered on my website or limit the sales of products or services to any person, household, geographic region or jurisdiction.

Prices for my products and services are subject to change, without notice. Unless otherwise indicated, prices displayed on my website are quoted in U.S. dollars.

I reserve the right, in my sole discretion, to refuse orders, including without limitation, orders that appear to be placed by distributors or resellers. If I believe that you have made a false or fraudulent order, I will be entitled to cancel the order and inform the relevant authorities.

I do not guarantee the accuracy of the color or design of the products on my website. I have made efforts to ensure the color and design of my products are displayed as accurately as possible on my website.

Links to Third-Party Websites
Links from or to websites outside my website are meant for convenience only. I do not review, endorse, approve or control, and am not responsible for any sites linked from or to my website, the content of those sites, the third parties named therein, or their products and services. Linking to any other site is at your sole risk and I will not be responsible or liable for any damages in connection with linking. Links to downloadable software sites are for convenience only and I am not responsible or liable for any difficulties or consequences associated with downloading the software. Use of any downloaded software is governed by the terms of the license agreement, if any, which accompanies or is provided with the software.

Use Comments, Feedback, and Other Submissions
You acknowledge that you are responsible for the information, profiles, opinions, messages, comments and any other content (collectively, the “Content”) that you post, distribute or share on or through my website or services available in connection with my website. You further acknowledge that you have full responsibility for the Content, including but limited to, with respect to its legality, and its trademark, copyright and other intellectual property ownership.

You agree that any Content submitted by you in response to a request by me for a specific submission may be edited, adapted, modified, recreated, published, or distributed by me. You further agree that I am under no obligation to maintain any Content in confidence, to pay compensation for any Content or to respond to any Content.

You agree that you will not post, distribute or share any Content on my website that is protected by copyright, trademark, patent or any other proprietary right without the express consent of the owner of such proprietary right. You further agree that your Content will not be unlawful, abusive or obscene nor will it contain any malware or computer virus that could affect my website’s operations. You will be solely liable for any Content that you make and its accuracy. I have no responsibility and assume no liability for any Content posted by you or any third-party.

I reserve the right to terminate your ability to post on my website and to remove and/or delete any Content that I deem objectionable. You consent to such removal and/or deletion and waive any claim against me for the removal and/or deletion of your Content.

Your Personal Information
Please see the Privacy Policy to learn about how I collect, use, and share your personal information.

Errors and Omissions
Please note that my website may contain typographical errors or inaccuracies and may not be complete or current. I reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time, without prior notice (including after an order has been submitted). Such errors, inaccuracies or omissions may relate to product description, pricing, promotion and availability and I reserve the right to cancel or refuse any order placed based on incorrect pricing or availability information, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

I do not undertake to update, modify or clarify information on my website, except as required by law.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability
You assume all responsibility and risk with respect to your use of my website, which is provided “as is” without warranties, representations or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, with regard to information accessed from or via my website, including without limitation, all content and materials, and functions and services provided on my website, all of which are provided without warranty of any kind, including but not limited to warranties concerning the availability, accuracy, completeness or usefulness of content or information, uninterrupted access, and any warranties of title, non-infringement, merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. I do not warrant that my website or its functioning or the content and material of the services made available thereby will be timely, secure, uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that my websites or the servers that make my website available are free of viruses or other harmful components.

The use of my website is at your sole risk and you assume full responsibility for any costs associated with your use of my website. I will not be liable for any damages of any kind related to the use of my website.

In no event will I, or my affiliates, my or their respective content or service providers, or any of my or their respective directors, officers, agents, contractors, suppliers or employees be liable to you for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, exemplary or punitive damages, losses or causes of action, or lost revenue, lost profits, lost business or sales, or any other type of damage, whether based in contract or tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of, or the inability to use, or the performance of, my website or the content or material or functionality through my website, even if I am advised of the possibility of such damages.

Certain jurisdictions do not allow limitation of liability or the exclusion or limitation of certain damages. In such jurisdictions, some or all of the above disclaimers, exclusions, or limitations, may not apply to you and my liability will be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Indemnification
You agree to defend and indemnify me, and hold me and my affiliates harmless, and my and their respective directors, officers, agents, contractors, and employees against any losses, liabilities, claims, expenses (including legal fees) in any way arising from, related to or in connection with your use of my website, your violation of the Terms, or the posting or transmission of any materials on or through the website by you, including but not limited to, any third party claim that any information or materials provided by you infringe upon any third party proprietary rights.

Entire Agreement
The Terms and any documents expressly referred to in them represent the entire agreement between you and me in relation to the subject matter of the Terms and supersede any prior agreement, understanding or arrangement between you and me, whether oral or in writing. Both you and I acknowledge that, in entering into these Terms, neither you nor I have relied on any representation, undertaking or promise given by the other or implied from anything said or written between you and me prior to such Terms, except as expressly stated in the Terms.

Waiver
My failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. A waiver by me of any default will not constitute a waiver of any subsequent default. No waiver by me is effective unless it is communicated to you in writing.

Headings
Any headings and titles herein are for convenience only.

Severability
If any of the provisions of the Terms are determined by any competent authority to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable, such provision will to that extent be severed from the remaining Terms, which will continue to be valid and enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Governing Law
Any disputes arising out of or relating to the Terms, the Privacy Policy, use of my website, or my products or services offered on my website will be resolved in accordance with the laws of the Province of Alberta without regard to its conflict of law rules. Any disputes, actions or proceedings relating to the Terms or your access to or use of my website must be brought before the courts of the Province of Alberta in the City of Calgary, Alberta and you irrevocably consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of such courts.

Questions or Concerns
Please send all questions, comments and feedback to me at michelle@woollywren.com.

PRIVACY POLICY

I am committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, my privacy policy governs my actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. My privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Introduction
I am responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under my control.

Identifying Purposes
I collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services I believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which I collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time I collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

Consent
Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing me with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit my ability to provide you with my products or services. I will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

Limiting Collection
The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by me. With your consent, I may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which Icollected it or as may be required by law.

Accuracy
Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguarding Customer Information
Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. I take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

Openness
I will make information available to you about my policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

Customer Access
Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, I will not disclose certain information to you. For example, I may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

Cookies
A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit my website. I may use cookies to improve my website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of my website.

Other Websites
My website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although I endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, my privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave my website. Additionally, I am not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, I suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions
You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to my privacy policy or my practices by contacting michelle@woollywren.com